Yarra Ranges

Privacy Policy

YARRA RANGES TOURISM. EXTERNAL PRIVACY POLICY

YARRA RANGES TOURISM LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

Yarra Ranges Tourism Limited (“YRT”, “we” or “us”) is responsible for the marketing of the Yarra Valley and Dandenong Ranges.

YRT understands that privacy is important to you. We are bound by the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia). If YRT communicates with you by email, it is also bound by the Spam Act 2003 (Australia). If you are based in the European Union, the General Data Protection Regulation will also apply.

YRT strives to handle personal information in a manner which is consistent with the local privacy laws that apply in the various international jurisdictions in which YRT operates.

This Privacy Policy applies to YRT’s handling of personal information across all its offices as well as online via email and through contact forms on YRT’s websites or social media accounts. You should review this Privacy Policy prior to providing us with any personal information.

1. What Personal Information does YRT collect, how do we collect it, and why do we need to collect it?

The types of personal information that YRT collects directly from you will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions.

We may collect your personal information directly from you via email, by post, by phone, in person at events or exhibits, through our websites and via our social media accounts.

The following table sets out the personal information we may collect from you when you deal with us in certain ways and why we need to collect it:

Circumstances when we might collect personal information from you / how we collect it

What we might collect

Why we need to collect it

When you subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures (eg. through YRT’s website).

Your full name and email address

To send you our emails (including our marketing emails) or brochures.

When you apply to attend a YRT event.

Your full name, your position title, your business name, your email address, contact phone number, your YRT partnership status and, in some cases, your credit card details where a fee to attend applies.

To issue you with a ticket to the event and to administer the event.

When you apply to exhibit at a YRT Event

Your full name, your position title, your business name, your email address, contact phone number, your YRT partnership status and your credit card details.

To process your application and where accepted, to arrange and promote your involvement in the exhibition.

When you enter a promotion

This will depend on the purpose of the promotion and the information we collect, and what we intend to do with it, will be set out in the full terms and conditions for the promotion which will be made available to you on our relevant website.

To administer the promotion.

When you have business dealings with us (whether as an employee of one of our external service providers, or if you work for a Government agency we deal with, or in the context of a transaction, or if you volunteer personal information to us)

Your full name, your position title, your employer name, your email address, your contact phone number and in some cases your social media accounts.

To enable us to deal with the right person in relation to the relevant business dealing.

When you create an account on The Regional Pantry site, purchase a product, download a product, contact us including by social media or participate in an online survey.

Your name, your mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, device identifiers, IP address, location information, credit card information and profile information where the contact is via social media.

To create and maintain your account on The Regional Pantry, to process your order and for anti-fraud purposes.

When you share your content with family and friends, send gift certificates and products, or invite others to participate in services or forums.

Your name, address, email address and phone number and the information you provide about those people such as name, mailing address, email address and phone number.

To fulfill your requests, provide the relevant product or service, or for anti-fraud purposes.

When you register as a traveller or tourist to receive electronic newsletters from us.

Your full name, your mailing address, email address, age group and information about what type of holiday you are looking for.

To make sure we can provide you with material which is likely to be of the most interest to you.

When you apply for employment or a contractor position with YRT.

Your full name, your date of birth, your address, your email address, your qualifications and former work experience, your ABN (if applicable).

To maintain our employee and contractor records and to process payments to them.

We may have also received your personal information from other persons if that person has shared their content with you using YRT products, sent gift certificates and products, or invited you to participate in services or forums.

2. Do we collect and use non-personal information?

We collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

  1. We may collect information regarding customer activities on our website. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
  2. We may collect and store details of how you use our services, including search queries. This information may be used to improve the relevancy of results provided by our services. Except in limited instances to ensure quality of our services over the Internet, such information will not be associated with your IP address.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

3. How do we use Personal Information?

The particular purpose for which we collect personal information will either be explained when we collect that information, is set out in this Privacy Policy or will be obvious from the context in which it is collected.

We must only use personal information for the particular purpose we collected it for, or for other purposes that are directly related to that purpose. If we want to use personal information for any other purpose we must obtain your consent.

If we use your personal information to send you information by email (including e-newsletters), we will always give you an opportunity to “unsubscribe”, and we will respect your wishes.

In addition to the ways in which we use your personal information in certain circumstances as set out above, we may also use the personal information we collect from you in the following ways:

  1. To notify you of YRT’s latest tourism announcements and upcoming events.
  2. To send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions and policies.
  3. To help us create, develop, operate, deliver and improve our products, services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes.
  4. For internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve YRT’s products, services and customer communications.
  5. For account and network security purposes, including in order to protect our services for the benefit of all our users, and pre-screening or scanning uploaded content for potentially illegal content, including child sexual exploitation material. Where we use your information for anti-fraud purposes it arises from the conduct of an online transaction with us. We limit our uses of data for anti-fraud purposes to those which are strictly necessary and within our assessed legitimate interests to protect our customers and our services. For certain online transactions we may also validate the information provided by you with publicly accessible sources.

4. Will your Personal Information be disclosed to third parties?

YRT makes only limited disclosures of personal information. YRT may disclose your personal information to third parties if this is required by law or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act or other local laws. Specific examples of when YRT may disclose your personal information to third parties are explained below.

YRT shares personal information that it has collected in the course of conducting trade events with Tourism Victoria. Such disclosure is notified when that personal information is collected.

We may also disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business (eg IT consultants, publishing houses, lawyers and other professional advisors). If YRT engages external service providers, we require those contractors to comply with contractual privacy obligations that reflect YRT’s own privacy obligations.

We may disclose personal information due to legal process, litigation and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a re-organisation, merger or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party on a confidential basis.

At times, YRT will provide third parties with certain personal information to provide or improve our products and services, including to deliver products at your request, or to help YRT market to consumers. When we do, we require those third parties to handle it in accordance with relevant laws. For example, when you purchase a product from The Regional Pantry, you authorise YRT and their partners to exchange the information you provide during the activation process to carry out the purchase, delivery and any return of the items.

YRT does not sell personal information, [and unless you otherwise provide us with consent to do so, personal information will never be shared with third parties for their own marketing purposes].

With consent, personal information about participants may be disclosed to other organisations involved in the Australian tourism industry such as airlines, hotels, tour operators and product suppliers.. However, there will be no disclosure of this personal information without consent.

5. Security of Personal Information

YRT requires our staff to ensure that paper records containing personal information are stored securely. YRT’s personnel are bound by confidentiality obligations as a condition of their employment, and this extends to ensuring that personal information collected by YRT is kept confidential.

The online service such as The Regional Pantry protect your personal information during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS).

When you post on a social networking service, the personal information and content you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share or submit in these instances.

Most electronic records of personal information directly collected by YRT are stored in databases hosted on servers in Australia, however YRT may store some personal information on secure cloud services, which are based in Singapore and in the US. . In each case, our IT systems are protected by appropriate IT security measures. If you do not live in Australia, and you do not want your personal information to be transferred to Australia, please do not provide us with your personal information.

We use platforms such as:

  1. MailChimp to create, send and manage emails from YRT to you, measure email campaign performance and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists that contain email addresses, and other information relating to those email addresses, such as names; and
  1. Hubspot to manage the Customer Relationship aspect. YRT uses HubSpot to create, send and manage emails from YRT to you, measure email campaign performance and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. HubSpot may collect personal information, such as email address, company name, address, phone number and other information about you or your business. [insert].

MailChimp and Hubspot are based in the United States of America (USA) and the information collected by them will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp and Hubspot on servers located outside Australia.

For further information about the type of personal information:

  1. Hubspot collects, how they use it and how they disclose it, refer to the Hubspot Privacy Policy;

By subscribing to our newsletter [or Hubspot related actions]:

  1. You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Hubspot’s Privacy Policies and agree to abide by their relevant Terms of Use.
  2. You understand and acknowledge that YRT utilises the Hubspot platform, which is located in the United States of America (USA) and relevant legislation of the USA will apply.
  3. Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply.

6. Access, correction and retention of Personal Information

You have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that YRT holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to alter your personal information to ensure it is accurate and up to date.

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and send it to us using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardise the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by law. We may also decline aspects of deletion or access requests if we believe doing so would undermine our legitimate use of data for anti-fraud and security purposes.

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. When assessing these periods, we carefully examine our need to collect personal information at all and if we establish a relevant need, we only retain it for the shortest possible period to realise the purpose of collection unless a longer retention period is required by law.

If you are based in the European Union, you also have the right, under certain conditions:

  1. to request that we erase your personal data;
  2. to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data;
  3. to object to us processing your personal data; and
  4. to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send that request to us in writing using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

7. Management of privacy online

If you use YRT’s websites, you are understood to consent to the terms and conditions set out on each our websites. This includes consenting to the terms of this privacy policy.

In general, you can visit YRT’s websites without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

There are however times when we may need to collect personal information from you. For instance, if you register to receive our publications or to attend an event, we will need to collect some personal information from you. At the time of collection, we will seek your permission to send you further electronic communications, and for your personal information to be stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If at any time after submitting your personal information to us you would no longer like to receive information from us, simply follow the “unsubscribe” directions at the end of any email communications you receive, or contact us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

No attempt will be made by YRT to identify website users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs.

The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by YRT.

Cookies

Some YRT web pages use “cookies”, which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps us remember who you are. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly.

We use cookies to understand how you use our website. We use them to recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preference. These could include what language you prefer and what location you are in. We also use cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. Sometimes we share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

By continuing to use our website, you are consenting to our use of cookies as set out herein.

Online Security

YRT strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. You need to be aware of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. YRT cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information you submit to our sites. If you have concerns in this regard, YRT has other ways of obtaining and providing information. Normal mail, telephone and fax facilities are available. YRT sites may also be linked to websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these sites. Visitors to those sites should refer to their separate privacy policies and practices.

YRT websites and services may contain links to third-party websites, products and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties − for example, a gift hamper.

Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties before providing them with your personal information.

YRT uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. All online credit card transactions performed on a YRT site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

8. How to make a complaint and how we handle complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how YRT has handled the personal information about you, please contact us using the details below:

By E-mail: [email protected]

By Post: PO Box 903, Lilydale VIC 3140

By Telephone:+61 3 8739 8000

Any complaint will be appropriately investigated and the outcome of that investigation communicated to you within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome or the handling of the complaint by us, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by sending an email to [email protected].

YRT periodically reviews this Privacy Policy and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.


Yarra Ranges Tourism is responsible for the marketing of the Yarra Valley and Dandenong Ranges.

Yarra Ranges Tourism understands that privacy is important to you. We are bound by the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia). If Yarra Ranges Tourism communicates with you by email, it is also bound by the Spam Act 2003 (Australia).

Yarra Ranges Tourism also strives to handle personal information in a manner which is consistent with the local privacy laws that apply in the various international jurisdictions in which Yarra Ranges Tourism operates.

This External Privacy Policy applies to Yarra Ranges Tourism’s handling of personal information across all its offices. Section 6 contains specific provisions relating to online privacy (this applies to personal information that is collected through Yarra Ranges Tourism websites).

1. What Personal Information Does Yarra Ranges Tourism Collect?

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:

*subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures (eg through Yarra Ranges Tourism’s website);

*apply to attend or exhibit at a Yarra Ranges Tourism event, or enter a promotion at such an event;

*have business dealings with us (whether as an employee of one of our external service providers, or if you work for a Government agency we deal with, or in the context of a transaction, or if you volunteer personal information to us);

*enter a competition that is organised and run by YRT.

In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions. For example:

*if you are a traveller or tourist who registers to receive electronic newsletters from us we will collect your name, address, email address, age group and information about what type of holiday you are looking for. This is so we can make sure we can provide you with material which is likely to be of the most interest to you; and

* if you deal with us in the course of business, we will generally only collect your business contact details (so we can communicate with you for normal business purposes);

* if you enter a competition with us we will collect your name, address, email address and date of birth.

We also collect personal information about our employees and contractors (personnel records).

2. How do we use Personal Information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide you with the publications or services you have requested, or so that we can carry out specific statutory functions (or both). The particular purpose for which we collect personal information will either be explained when we collect that information, or will be obvious from the context in which it is collected. Under the IPPs, we must only use personal information for the particular purpose we collected it for, or for other purposes that are directly related to that purpose. If we want to use personal information for any other purpose we must obtain your consent. If we use your personal information to send you information by email (including e-newsletters), we will always give you an opportunity to “unsubscribe”, and we will respect your wishes.

3. Will Your Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?

Yarra Ranges Tourism makes only limited disclosures of personal information. Examples of these disclosures are explained below. Yarra Ranges Tourism does share personal information that it has collected in the course of conducting trade events with Tourism Victoria. Such disclosure is notified when that personal information is collected. We may also disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business (eg IT consultants, publishing houses). If Yarra Ranges Tourism engages external service providers, we require those contractors to comply with contractual privacy obligations that reflect Yarra Ranges Tourism’s own strict privacy obligations under the IPPs. For example, with consent, personal information about participants may be disclosed to organisations involved in the Australian tourism industry such as airlines, hotels, tour operators and product suppliers. However, there will be no disclosure of this personal information without consent. Otherwise, Yarra Ranges Tourism will only disclose personal information with your express consent, or if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. One example of where disclosures may be required by law will be where a request is made under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act). However, if access is sought to a record containing your personal information by a third person, FOI Act procedures that are designed to protect your privacy will apply.

4. Security of Personal Information

Yarra Ranges Tourism takes security of personal information seriously. Most electronic records of personal information collected by Yarra Ranges Tourism are stored in databases are hosted on servers in Australia. In each case, our IT systems are protected by appropriate IT security measures. If you do not live in Australia, and you don’t want your personal information to be transferred to Australia, please don’t provide us with your personal information. If you have dealt with Yarra Ranges Tourism in the past, and don’t want your personal information stored in Australia, you can ask to be removed from our databases at any time (using the contact details at section 7 below). We also require our staff to ensure that paper records containing personal information are stored securely. Yarra Ranges Tourism’s personnel are bound by confidentiality obligations as a condition of their employment, and this extends to ensuring that personal information collected by Yarra Ranges Tourism is kept confidential.

5. Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that Yarra Ranges Tourism holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to alter your personal information to ensure it is accurate and up to date. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and send to us using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

6. Online Privacy Issues

If you use Yarra Ranges Tourism’s websites, you are understood to consent to the terms and conditions set out on our websites. This includes consenting to the terms of this privacy policy.In general, you can visit Yarra Ranges Tourism’s websites without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However there are times when we may need to collect personal information from you. For instance, if you register to receive our publications or to attend an event, we will need to collect some personal information from you. At the time of collection, we will seek your permission to send you further electronic communications, and for your personal information to be stored in databases that are hosted in Australia. If at any time after submitting your personal information to us you would no longer like to receive information from us, simply follow the “unsubscribe” directions at the end of any email communications you receive, or contact us using the contact details at section 7 of this External Privacy Policy. No attempt will be made by Yarra Ranges Tourism to identify website users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Yarra Ranges Tourism. In general on Yarra Ranges Tourism’s websites, IP addresses (the Internet address of a computer) are logged to track a user’s session while the user remains anonymous. We analyse this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. We do not link your IP addresses to anything that identifies you. In those limited cases where session information is not anonymous, Yarra Ranges Tourism will provide notice of the practice and an opportunity to “opt out”. When we receive information about your session or about you, we may also use it for research or to improve our site and the services we offer you.

(a) Cookies

Some Yarra Ranges Tourism web pages use “cookies”, which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps us remember who you are. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.) A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user’s computer, by using cookies.Cookies are important for our website and are used to provide the best possible online experience. By continuing to use this site you are consenting to their use. Please click here for more information.

(b) Online Security

Yarra Ranges Tourism strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. You need to be aware of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. Yarra Ranges Tourism cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information you submit to our sites. If you have concerns in this regard, Yarra Ranges Tourism has other ways of obtaining and providing information. Normal mail, telephone and fax facilities are available. Yarra Ranges Tourism sites may also be linked to websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these sites. Visitors to those sites should refer to their separate privacy policies and practices.

7. Additional Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Yarra Ranges Tourism has handled the personal information about you, please contact us using the details below:

By E-mail: [email protected]

By Post: PO Box 903, Lilydale VIC 3140

By Telephone:+61 3 8739 8000

Yarra Ranges Tourism periodically reviews its Privacy policy and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy at any time. Policy updated: December 2020